Name:Boundary cairn overlooking Taw Marsh

Summary

A post-medieval boundary cairn on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking Taw Marsh. It measures 4.1 metres north east to south west by 2.5 metres and remains to a maximum height of 0.6 metres. Scheduled.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(29/01/1998) Kerbed cairn forming part of a cairnfield 380m SW of a ford on the Small Brook. Probable kerbed cairn sitting on the parish boundary. Three kerb stones remain standing. The mound is composed of a large number of stones. Severe erosion on NE and SW sides adjacent to 2 of the kerb stones. Grass.

(02/08/1993) SX 6218 9038. An irregular, much disturbed cairn on gently sloping stoney ground at the north western foot of Metheral Hill. The cairn measures 4.1m north east to south west by 2.5m and remains to a maximum height of 0.6m. Three large leaning slabs lie on its south western side and many smaller boulders, forming the matrix of the cairn, are visible on its surface. This cairn is probably medieval or later in origin and designed to mark the boundary of Dartmoor Forest and South Tawton parishes which in this area runs in a straight line from two boundary stones (SX 68 NW 71) on Metheral Hill to another two stones (SX 69 SW 63) on the River Taw.
Three further stoney mounds (SX 69 SW 41,42 and 66) on or near the same boundary lie in the immediate area

(24/10/2003) This feature remains as described in 1993.

Visible.