Name:Boundary stone west of a pair of stones on Metheral Hill, South Tawton

Summary

A small slab of a boundary stone of 0.6 metres high by 0.8 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick in line with a pair of boundary stones to the east on Metheral Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 210, Map 40, Stones 'd' (Monograph). SDV219155.

A third much smaller slab in line with the two boundary pillars to the east.

Visited on 2nd August 1993. A third, much smaller stone lies at SX62499005 55 metres to the north-west of the two associated boundary stones on Metheral Hill. This flat-topped slab measures 0.6 metres high, 0.8 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.