Name:Cairn with a cist between Deadmans Bottom and Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cairn with a cist between Deadmans Bottom and Langcombe Brook of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high with a small 1 metre square cist

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1934, 53rd Report of the Barrow Committee, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV345863.

Kistvaen, Deadman's Bottom. The internal dimensions are rather uncertain since the south east end stone leans inward at 50 deg with the horizontal, and the north east side stone leans inward at an angle of 53 deg. The stones barely show above the ground. The cover stone is missing.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1978, SX66NW32, Plan & photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV152063.

(16/05/1950) Worth's description accurate. The whole being contained in a small cairn, 5 metres in diameter, and 0.2 metres in height.
(13/09/1978) This cist measures 0.7m. long by 0.5m. wide, and 0.3m. deep, and is as planned by Worth. It is centrally placed within a low turf-covered cairn 5.0m. in diameter and 0.3m. in height, situated on a west slope at about 410m. OD.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 163 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 19th September 1975. Cairn enclosing cist placed south-east to north-west. Diameter 3.5 metres and height 0.2 metres.

Not visible on RAF 1946/7 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 150-3, Map 50 Figure 50.2 & 50.2.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Langcombe Brook '9' cairn at SX60996669 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist. The cairn must once have been a substantial bowl shape judging by the spread of the displaced mound but the cist is exceptionally small of 0.6 metres by 0.4 metres with all four stones tilting inwards.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(28/02/2002) SX60986671 A well defined cairn 6.0m in diameter and 0.4m high with a cist in the top. This stone-lined cist measures 0.7m by 0.5m internally and 0.3 deep. Two of the side stones have fallen inwards.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairn' with a cist shown on modern mapping.

This cairn with a cist is the eastern one of two which lie on a west-facing slope between Langcombe Brook and Deadman's Bottom. It consists of a mound 5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres in height with a square cist. The cist measures 1 metre square and retains all its end and side slabs. A slab which may have been its coverstone lies in the cist.