Name:Moorstone quarry, Winter Tor

Summary

Evidence of surface stone extraction is visible over a large area of the northern and western slopes of Winter Tor and the north-western portion of Oke Tor Ridge, covering approximately 40ha in total.
Sections of drill-split stones and fragments of waste trimmings are found in many places over the hillside, mostly amidst the dense clitter on Winter Tor. Shallow pits containing drill-split fragments are evident at sites where stones have been cut and taken away. A trackway into the clitter (SX 69 SW 58) was probably constructed for the purpose of transporting the cut granite.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STONE GRUBBING SITE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STONE QUARRY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Harris, H., 1986, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor (Revised Edition), 73 (Monograph). SDV295019.

Although activity at this site is not specifically documented, work in other areas of Dartmoor has shown that this type of evidence, with drill-split granite, dates mostly from the 19th century (Harris 1986, 73).