Name:Enclosure 200 metres south-east of Winter Tor

Summary

Fragmentary evidence of a probable prehistoric enclosure, which is sited on the northern end of the ridge between Higher Tor and Oke Tor, approximately 250m south of Higher Tor. The walling, now heavily turf-covered, is very faint being up to 2m wide and now less than 0.3m high. The enclosure appears to have been approximately ovoid in shape, although the south-west quadrant is missing, having been effaced by peat cutting. It has a west to east diameter of 65m across the surviving sector. Erosion created by a footpath which transverses the enclosure from west to east has exposed the walling on the eastern part.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure south-east of Winter Tor, consisting of partially complete enclosure walls

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(04/02/2004) The remains of this enclosure are as described but are difficult to trace in an area under tall grass and which was heavily disturbed by peat digging.

Remains of an enclosure is visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.