Name:Outbuilding, Sandy Mount

Summary

Outbuilding to rear of Sandy Mount, apparently constructed as a stable and carriage house. Said to be late 19th century but not shown on Ordnance Survey maps till early 20th century. Converted to residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• OUTBUILDING (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1913 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown at south-east corner of Sandy Mount.

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347459.

Rectangular building shown to south of Sandy Mount.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Map object based on this source.

McCallum, D., 1994, Barn to Rear of Sandy Mount, Exeter Road, Teignmouth (Correspondence). SDV285704.

Barn to rear of Sandy Mount, apparently constructed as a stable and carriage house. The end nearest the house has a large opening, indicating that this was where the carriage was stored; middle room retains wall pegs characteristic of tack-store, and stairs to first floor. Their section has diamond pattern brick paviours and would have been used to stable two horses. Position of central divider visible. In stable section is a small tudor arched window with castiron glazing pattern. An identical wooden frame exists in tack room, minus the cast-iron window. These are of a type normally associated with early 19th century cottage orne, and are probably re-used from an earlier building. Stable probably contemporary with 1850's house. Application submitted fro conversion to dwelling-house.

Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Change of Use, Proposed Extension to and Conversion of Existing Barn to a Dwellinghouse (Planning Application). SDV358994.

Brian Godfrey Associates, 1994, New Dwelling at Sandymount, Exeter Road, Teignmouth (Plan - measured). SDV358853.

McCallum, D., 1994, Sandymount (Worksheet). SDV350648.

Research by the occupant has shown that in 1839 a tollhouse of the Teignmouth Turnpike Trust occupied the site of Sandymount, and two of its windows were probably reused in a late 19th century stable on the site. The tollhouse which was knocked down when the land was reused for a house for the cemetery.