Name:The Old Rectory

Three houses formerly the rectory, mid 19th century, altered and extended in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• VICARAGE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Oswald, n. /kingsbridge history society recorder/9(1993)14/the reverend peregrine ilbert, ma/in smr.

"rectory" marked on os 6" 1905 revision of 1883-4 map. Shown but not marked on 1968 map (os).

Three houses formerly the rectory. Mid C19, altered and extended in C20. Roughly coursed sandstone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. 2 axial rubble stacks and one front lateral rubble stack with octagonal brick shafts. Rendered probably rubble lateral stack at side of front wing. Plan: complex irregular plan subdivided in C20 into 3 houses. Kitchen and service rooms at left end, next was the dining room with a wing in front of it, a stairhall to the right and drawing room at the right-hand end. This was extended at the rear in the C20. A substantial C20 addition was also built in front of the left-hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic. Irregular front, the left-hand end of which has a large 2-storey flat-roofed addition in front of it. Gabled wing projects at centre with a tall arched stair window to its right beyond which is a gabled porch with chamfered 4-centred arched doorway and plank door behind. All windows to original front are circa mid C20 metal-framed casements. Right-hand end wall has a bay window on the ground floor. Behind this end of the house is a brick C20 addition with the original rear wing beyond it. Interior: much altered and only central part accessible which retains a decorative ceiling band in its principal room.