Name:Cable Station northwest of Starehole Cove

Remains of 19th century cable house on the cliff to the northwest of Starehole Bay

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and remains of field system of medieval/postmedieval but possibly prehistoric date, medieval/post medieval rabbit warren and 19th century cable house at Bolt Head

• National Trust SMR: 100,538

• CABLE REPEATER OFFICE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of a small square building at the head of Starehole Bay shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s-1890s and 1904-1906) maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 138NW (Cartographic). SDV174398.

Not shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1907 or on 1963 map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 63/4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Apparently roofless building recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

At the lower end of Starehole Bottom, just by the coastal footpath, stands the ruin of a small stone building. This may be the remains of a telegraph cable hut which housed the men and engineering equipment for the first England/France telegraph cable, which came ashore at Starehole. However this attribution is not certain, this building may be no more than the ruins of a barn.

Packer, J. E., 1993, The Salcombe Cable, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV335933.

Cable house foundations remains on cliff above Starehole Bay. Received transmission from cross-channel cable laid prior to 1904 and which almost certainly remains buried in Starehole Beach. May have belonged to Compagnie Francaise du Telegraphe de Paris of New York. Reception later transferred to Cable Cottage, North Sands (see PRN 51251).