Name:Former Rectory, Dodbrooke

Possible location of rectory referred to in early 17th century document.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Adwas, J., 1990, Some Glebe Terriers of Dodbrooke between 1601 and 1818, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV145309.

Glebe terrier of 1601 refers to rectory with an old parlour with chamber over, a hall and great chamber over the porch, and a study. Also a buttery and other houses, stable, barn, cowhouse, garden and orchard. It is unclear whether the terrier places the rectory close to the church or at Higher Sanctuarie (PRN 51254).

Collings, A. G., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Kingsbridge Primary School, Kingsbridge, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339626.

The former rectory bordering the south part of the site (renamed Dodbrooke House), is said to date from the early 19th century, although the 1803-04 Ordnance Survey drawing suggests it was a re-building of an earlier structure. Other details: Figure 2, site 3; Figures 4-5.