Name:Group of mounds at Shavercombe Head

Summary

Nine circular mounds on high ground at Shavercombe Head. Previously identified as possible barrows, but assessment in 1996 revealed each was composed solely of peat. Additionally, there are many other mounds in the vicinity suggesting that there is some form of natural or other agency causing this phenomena. These mounds are in very good condition. It was not possible to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that they were prehistoric funerary cairns. Possible peat burning /drying platforms.

• National Record of the Historic Environment: 1568654
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: SX66NW179

• PEAT STAND (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC? to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=18/5/1950 (os) tumulus.15.5m in diameter, and 900.0mm in heig. Turf covered. There are numerous turf covered mounds in the area, more with normal characteristics of the dartmoor barrow.

RCHME, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144518.

Vis=20/8/1977 (os) innumerable amorphous mounds of natural formation lie adjacent to the position specified. None can be distinguished as a 'tumulus' (rchme, citing os).

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946/7 aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Report 01/07/1996 - 30/09/1996. Nine circular mounds on high ground at Shavercombe Head. Each of these mounds looks like a barrow, but each is composed solely of peat and there are many other mounds in the vicinity suggesting that there is some form of natural or other agency causing this phenomena. For individual dimensions and locational data please see text below. These mounds are in very good condition. If these mounds are barrows they would indeed be of national importance. It was however not possible to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that they are barrows. It could not be established with certainty whether these mounds were funerary cairns.
Barrow 1. SX 60686496 Diameter 13m, height 1m. 350 degrees to North Hessary Tor 236 degrees to Sharpitor. Covered in grass and heather. Flat topped mound. Slight unsurveyable hollow in the centre.
Barrow 2. SX 60656490 Diameter 12m, height 0.8m. 34 degrees to barrow 1, 349 degrees to North Hessary Tor 325 degrees to Sharpitor.
Barrow 3. SX 60716494 Diameter 10m, height 0.9m. 312 degrees to barrow 1, 254 degrees to barrow 2. Grass and heather.
Barrow 4. SX 60586481 Diameter 8m, height 0.7m. 343 degrees to N Hessary Tor, 325 degrees to Sharpitor, 37 degrees to Barrow 2. Covered in grass and heather.
Barrow 5. SX 60526478 Diameter 12m, height 0.7m. 42 degrees to barrow 2, 58 degrees to barrow 4. Covered in grass and heather. Flat topped mound.
Barrow 6. SX 60806504 Diameter 13m, height 0.8m. Slight central pit 0.1 metres deep. Covered in grass and heather.
Barrow 7. SX 60866511 Diameter 10m, height 0.7m. Covered in grass and heather. Flat topped mound. Slight unsurveyable hollow in centre.
Barrow 8. SX 60856515 Diameter 10m, height 0.8m. Covered in grass and heather.
Barrow 9. SX 60856515 Diameter 10m, height 0.9m. Covered in grass and heather. Slight unsurveyable hollow in the centre.