Name:Date's Yard, Dodbrooke

Summary

Shipbuilding yard on the west side of Embankment Road, with sail loft on the east side at the end of a row of workers cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODBROOKE

• SHIPYARD (XIX - 1837 AD to 1847 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

Plan of Kingsbridge Parish of 1841 shows shipbuilding yard about 660 yards to south of map.

Map object based on this Source.

'Shipbuilding Yard' shown.

Greenhill, B., 1951, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV348854.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 15 (Monograph). SDV337657.

Two other shipwrights had built about a dozen vessels on the site of Date's Yard from about 1837 before William Date launched his first ship in 1847. Date's vessels included topsail schooners, barques and brigantines, including the renowned fast fruit clippers. Operated for 50 years before the advent of steam brought an end to the boom.

Head, C.W.A., 1992, W. Date and Sons, the Kingsbridge Shipbuilders, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV348852.

'Date's Yard', generally known as 'Shipwright's Yard', comprised the filled-in foreshore of the estuary from the wall on the south side of what is now Mr Moule's premises opposite 3 Embankment Road to a point circa 600 feet along the shore to the south, and continued to the slipway leading from the foreshore opposite the entrance to Warren Road. Built 1837, closed 1912. Used for grain and feed storage, then coal storage. Recently developed as 'The Moorings'. At the south end of a row of cottages on the opposite side of the road, built by William Date for the shipyard workers, was the sail loft, now used as a workshop.