Name:Viaduct, Peters Marland, Torridge.

Summary

Yarde Viaduct. A shallow structure, approx. 18 feet high with piers of single uprights, track supported on timber lattice. Photograph from 1920's shown that at least five substantial brick piers had been built as reinforcement. Odnance Surveys show viaduct shortened between 1884/5 and 1906 from 251m to 210m. Started to be filled in during 1902.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• VIADUCT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

MESSENGER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1420.

Yarde viaduct. A shallow structure, c 18 feet high with piers of single uprights, track supported on timber lattice. Photograph from 1920's shown that at least five substantial brick piers had been built as reinforcement. Ordnance Surveys show viaduct shortened between 1884/5 and 1906 from 251m to 210m. Started to be filled in during 1902 (Messenger).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3544.

East Yard Viaduct marked on Ordnance Survey 6" (1906) map. Appears to be an embankment on Ordnace Survey 6" (1963) map.

Messenger, M. J. /North Devon Clay/(1982)41, 42, 44, photo.

Des=os 6" (1963).