Name:Pillbox at North Devon Cricket Ground

Summary

Pillbox constructed on the west side of the cricket ground during the Second World War. It was associated with the Emergency Battery established along the coast to the north. Built of brick with a thick concrete roof and infilled embrasures. The adjacent thatched score box was added in the 1950s

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A rectangular building is visible.

Horner, B., 1994, Miltary building (Ground Photograph). SDV66822.

Site visit 7th May 1994. Single storey rectangular military building adjoining and below the cricket scorebox. It has windows in three faces. Possibly associated with the World War II battery or the marine base.

A rectangular building is visible as an extant structure.

A low building approximately 4.5 metres by 7 metres is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010. It is probably the same as a military structure that was visited by Horner in 1994 and found to have windows in three faces. It is likely to be associated with the Second World War battery at North Devon Cricket Ground, or perhaps the military training area. It appears to survive relatively intact and building recording would help to clarify its function and condition.

Cricket Pavilion and score box, including adjacent former pillbox.
Summary of Building
Cricket pavilion of early C19 date with associated C20 score box and adjacent Second World War pillbox.
During the Second World War a brick pill box was constructed on the west side of the cricket ground. It was associated with the Emergency Battery established along the coast to the north. In the 1950s a thatched score box was added to the side of the pill box.
SCORE BOX AND ATTACHED FORMER PILLBOX: to the south-west of the pavilion is the score box, brick, with a thatched roof, and weather boarding to the front gable end. It is square in plan with access to the rear. The attached former pillbox is brick with a thick concrete roof and infilled embrasures.
See listing description for details of cricket pavilion.
Date first listed: 29th May 1986. Date of most recent amendment 3rd December 2015.

Unknown, 2021, Pill box and scorebox at the North Devon Cricket Ground (Ground Photograph). SDV364643.

Photos of the pillbox and adjoining thatched scorebox.