Name:A military building, possibly a searchlight battery, north of North Devon Cricket Ground.

Summary

A building is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010. It is probably the same structure as was visited by Horner in 1994 and found to be of brick and breezeblock construction. Oblique aerial photographs taken in 1960 suggest that the building has an open front and is likely to be a coast artillery searchlight associated with the Second World War battery at North Devon Cricket Club. It appears to survive relatively intact.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=7/5/1994 (horner) small square military building of brick and breeze-block construction. Possibly associated with battery (horner).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV66790.

Not marked on os maps but is visible on raf 1946 ap (aph).

Des=horner, b. /(10/5/1994)/as above.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1420/3405/(15/4/1946).

A square feature is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR RAF/543/1017 PSFO-0089 SS4731/1 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

The structure is visible and has an open front.

A square structure is visible.

A building approximately 5 metres square is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010. It is probably the same structure as was visited by Horner in 1994 and found to be of brick and breezeblock construction. Oblique aerial photographs taken in 1960 suggest that the building has an open front and is likely to be a coast artillery searchlight associated with the Second World War battery at North Devon Cricket Club. It appears to survive relatively intact and building recording would help to clarify its character and condition.