Name:Military building or buildings on the east side of North Devon Cricket Ground.

Summary

A building visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010 and visited in 1994 is interpreted as a Second World War military structure associated with the battery or training area, and it is possibly a generator house or a store. It probably survives in a near original form. Three adjacent buildings visible on 1945 aerial photographs have been replaced or re-roofed and could also have had a military function.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

SS43SE/449, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV66803.

Vis=7/5/1994 (horner) square military building of brick construction with armoured shutters over windows and double doors. Possibly a generator house or magazine associated with battery or marine station (ss43se/449) (horner).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV66804.

Not marked on os maps but is visible on 1946 raf ap (aph).

Des=horner, b. /(10/5/1994)/as above.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1420/(15/4/1946).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/LA/102 5001-5002 17-JAN-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

A rectangular structure and adjacent row of three structures are visible.

The buildings are visible, the range of buildings on the east appears to have a new single roof structure.

A building approximately 10 metres by 7 metres is visible as a structure on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2010. It is probably the same as a military structure that was visited by Horner in 1994 and found to be of brick construction with armoured shutters over the windows and double doors. Immediately to the north-east was a range of three buildings along the line of the hedgerow in 1945. Examination of aerial photographs taken in 2010 indicates that they may be extant, although re-roofed in a single span, or possibly replaced by a modern building. The buildings are likely to be associated with the Second World War battery at North Devon Cricket Ground, or perhaps the military training area. At least one probably survives in a near original form, and building recording could help to clarify the function and condition of this and the adjacent building or buildings.