Name:Loopholed wall at North Devon Cricket Ground

Summary

A loopholed wall at North Devon Cricket Ground. The loopholes are located at the junction of the sea wall overlooking the beach and are blocked-up on the seaward side. The wall is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 to 2010 and it was probably modified to accommodate the Second World War emergency coastal battery in the north-west part of the cricket ground. The loopholes may also have been inserted. The seawall appears to survive although repair and renewal may have impacted on the original fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• LOOPHOLED WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Vis=7/5/1994 (horner) loopholed wall at instow cricket ground. At junction of sea wall and wall running back ne to the pavilion, there are a pair of loop-holes in the sea wall, overlooking the beach. Blocked-up on the seaward side (horner).

Des=horner, b. /(10/5/1994)/as above.

Des=slide/(7/5/1994)/in smr.

A wall is visible flanking the open faces of the emplacements of the coastal battery.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR RAF/543/1017 PSFO-0089 SS4731/1 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

The wall is clearly visible but it appears continuous around the more southerly emplacement.

The wall is visible as a structure.

The sea wall around North Devon Cricket Ground, approximately 320 metres in length, is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s to 2010. The wall was is probably cut through by the Second World War emergency coastal battery, as one emplacement is flanked by and protrudes north of the wall, whilst the other appears to face out of a flanked opening in the wall at approximately SS4734831376. The opening appears to have been blocked by 1960 when it is visible on aerial photographs as a continuous curved boundary. It is probably part of the same construction as a part of the sea wall visited in 1994 and found to have two loopholes overlooking the estuary, at approximately SS4742331242. The wall appears to survive as an extant structure, although its condition is not known and it may have had several phases of repair and renewal affecting the original fabric.