Name:Orleigh Mill, Buckland Brewer

Summary

Four storey grist mill. The date 1884 on the wall may well refer to a rebuilding. The present waterwheel is a pitchback type from Barnstaple Town Mills, installed in 1930. It is of cast iron, 18 feet in diameter, 8 feet wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND BREWER

• SHINE: Leat to Orleigh Mills

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42SW9

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)

Orleigh Corn Mill marked.

Cook, R. M. L., 1971, Second Report of the Industrial Archaeology Section, 251-252 (Article in Serial). SDV19178.

Four storey grist mill, still in commercial use. Driven by a high breasted pitchback waterwheel. The mill also has a large Ruston oil engine for auxillary power.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill in use for commercial purposes and is supplemented by diesel engines. Two storey building of plastered rubble and cob with thatched roof and brick stacks.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 2 (Monograph). SDV7016.

A four storey grist mill near Bideford. The date 1884 on the wall may well refer to a rebuilding. The present waterwheel is a pitchback type from Barnstaple Town Mills, installed in 1930. It is of cast iron, 18 feet in diameter, 8 feet wide
Note that the 1973 edition states that the waterwheel is of a "high breast" or "ten o'clock" type. Formerly used in the Barnstaple Town mills; the cast iron wheel was brought to Orleigh mill in 1939.

Four storey grist mill, still working and open to visitors. The date 1884 on the wall refers to a rebuilding. The waterwheel is a pitchback, from Barnstaple Town Mills, installed in 1939. Of cast iron, 18 feet diameter, 8 feet wide (information from Minchinton's Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 1976).

Cornall, P.M.P., 1987, Orleigh Mill (Correspondence). SDV7580.

Site visit August 1987. Waterwheel no longer in working order and leat system also deteriorating as present mill uses newer power sources.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 90-91 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Breastshot wheel is double, in two sections, with wooden buckets. Recently restored, the original wheel was narrower. Machinery said to survive. Leat in good condition. Cattle feed now produced in a building with modern plant.

Orleigh Mills marked.