Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=17/5/1950 (os) hut circle, remains of. Walling is composed of turf covered stones approx 0.4m high. Diameter of circle approx 4m. There was probably an entrance to the south east. Fragmentary condition.

Vis=9/5/1996 (gerrard) at sx60606684. Four hut circles ne of langcombe brook (mpp).

Not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

Vis=18/9/1974 (grinsell) possibly a cairn with a hollow centre. Diameter 6m, height 0.5m.

Vis=-/10/1961 (ancient monuments) one of three hut circles north west of deadman's bottom. Hut near langcombe brook is sub-rectangular, possibly medieval.

Nmr=sx66nw44.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley:the management of an historic landscape/(1994)302-4/102.1173.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Six metres e, at sx60596686, are the remains of another hut of similar size + type, but of which only the ne half survives. These huts, with that to the e (sx66nw/47) may be relics of a settlement. At 370m od they are situated at the edge of a wide river terrace formed by tin streaming. All currently under bracken. No field system visible in immediate vicinity (rchme, citing os).