Name:Orchard, North of Luke Street, Bampton

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• ORCHARD (XVIII - 1701 AD? (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Mcmanamon, T., 06/04/1994, Orchard and Earthwork in Bampton (Correspondence). SDV357999.

Mcmanamon, T., 1993, Old Orchard (Worksheet). SDV357998.

Dated 12th August 1993.
An old orchard, one of the few vestiges of the cider industry in Bampton, stands within a walled garden at the rear of Luke Street. Possibly documented in 1766.
An orchard is mentioned in a marriage settlement dated 08/03/1766, when a Geo. Rossiter, a miller of Tiverton married Eliz. Venn of Bampton. Part of the settlement was the messuage and tenement with two little gardens, one orchard and curtilage in St Luke’s Street, Bampton (Knightshayes Deeds).

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Old Orchard, North of Luke Street, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Old Orchard, North of Luke Street, Bampton.
Description: The old orchard is located to the north of Luke Street. It still contains a number of trees. Evidence of the orchard can be seen from historic maps of the site from the 1880s.

Source: Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Old Orchard behind 20 Luke Street (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Old Orchard behind 20 Luke Street.
Importance: The town used to be surrounded by orchards, important open green space.