Name:Dispersed Site 5 (Quarters), Upottery Airfield

Summary

A Second World War military camp, Dispersed Site 5, is visible as a number of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1948, at Smeatharpe, Upottery. On digital images of 2014, only a few building platforms and the main access track remain visible.

Admin AreaSomerset
Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• SHINE: Second World War Military Camp, Dispersed Site 5 (Quarters), Upottery Airfield

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131650.

Platforms of wwii military buildings recorded from the air in 1994 (aph).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131652.

Group of at least 39 small nissen huts, probably barrack huts, recorded on raf 1947 ap (aph).

Aph=dap/wc5/(21/2/1994).

Des=os 6" (1968).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/1303/(11/4/1947)/smr 22/79.

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995).

Roofless buildings marked on os 6" (1968) map. Presumably barracks/service buildings associated with airbase at upottery (st11se/89). Further buildings visible across county boundary in churchstanton parish (os).

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5019 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

A number of structures are visible.

A number of structures and earthwork ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 067-68 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

Several extant structures are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89275, OS/89275 V 112-13 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360026.

Upottery domestic site 5 (quarters). Demolished buildings listed, including officers' ablutions and latrines, barrack huts, drying room block etc (francis).

Remains of structures are visible.

A Second World War military camp, Dispersed Site 5, is visible as a number of structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1948, at Smeatharpe. The camp occupies a single agricultural field and covers an area of approximately 3.30 hectares of land. It is defined by field boundaries to the southeast, southwest and northwest and by possible fencing to the northeast. The site comprises a number of structures, largely consisting of nissen huts, which are dispersed across the field. A number of linear, V-shaped and X-shaped earthwork ditches of possible slit trenches are visible amongst the nissen huts within the southeast portion of the site. The camp is located in close proximity to a number of other similarly dispersed camps associated with Upottery airfield, situated approximately 1km to the southwest. The camps are interconnected by a series of trackways, some of which are still partly extant on modern digital mapping and via Slough Lane and the main Smeatharpe road. The camp appears fully constructed in 1944 and remains unaltered on aerial photographs of 1948. By 1971, however, the structures have been largely demolished, exposing a number of concrete platforms, although several structures remain extant. These building platforms and the few extant structures remain visible in 1989, although on digital images of 2014 and modern digital Ordnance Survey mapping, only a few building platforms and the main access track are visible as structures.