Name:Features Previously Recorded as Enclosure East of Teignmouth Golf Club, Dawlish

Summary

Cropmarks features previously interpreted from on aerial photographs of 1992 as possible enclosure ditches and a terraced enclosed area of a later prehistoric a possible hilltop enclosure, to the east of Teignmouth Golf Club, are reinterpreted from earthworks visisble on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, as probably geological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, double ditched enclosure north west of Higher Holcombe

• Pastscape: 1031486

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The possible enclosure is situated on an oval plateau or outcrop of upper greensand sandstone surrounded by a band of upper greensand gravel.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Further examination of 1992 photographs and the sww one taken 2/10/97 suggest that the enclosure also survives as a length of bank in the field to the south of the roads bisecting it (fmg).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/3/1994 (robinson) inner ditch encircles the flat top of a small steep-sided hill, marked by a visible scarp. Strongly defensive position. Outer bank also shows as scarp (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311987.

Northern half of a circular enclosure about 60m diam with widely spaced faint outer ditch on n side. First recorded from the air as cropmark in 1992 by b. Horner (aph).

Aph=dap/vi 34-36(1/7/1992).

Aph=dap/vj 1(1/7/1992).

Des=dprfp/(1994) + photos x 5-8.

Des=as above/griffith, f. M. /(16/10/1997).

Aph=sww print/(2/10/1997)/in dprfp file.

DCC, 1992, DAP 14401, DAP 14401/35-36 01-JUL-1992 (VI) (Aerial Photograph). SDV354676.

Cropmarks of possible ditches are visible.

An earthwork plateau is visible.

Evidence of a possible ditched oval enclosure potentially of later prehistoric date has been recorded at the eastern end of an east-facing spur to the east of Teignmouth Golf Club. The spur is an extension of an upper greensand sandstone deposits to the west.
The features previously recorded as an enclosure comprise a level hilltop area approximately 60m across, bounded on the northern edge by an irregular cropmark of a possible ditch up to circa 10m wide.
The impression of an enclosure, including the cropmarks previous interpreted as those of enclosure ditches, are probably geological in origin. Specifically, they are likely to be effects created by the differential erosion, and soil-moisture-deficits, created by an oval plateau or outcrop of upper greensand sandstone surrounded by a band of upper greensand gravel.
The earthworks and cropmarks are therefore probably non-archaeological in origin but further work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to clarify the character of the features.