Name:Cropmark of rectilinear ditched enclosure north of Larkbeare Farm

Summary

A rectangular ditched enclosure potentially of later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of the early 1990s, north of Larkbeare Farm, Mamhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• SHINE: Prehistoric, rectangular enclosure north west of Little Larkbeare

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=(10/3/1994) robinson site lies on a moderately steep sw slope. It overlies a double kink in a hedgerow which is accounted for by later field boundaries (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311974.

Rectangular enclosure (e side not visible). N side double ditch, s and w sides appear single. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1990 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/qv 8,9/(28/5/1990).

Des=dprfp (1994) + photos x 9, 10, 11.

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(5/3/1997)/in smr.

Vis=5/3/1997 (ea) nothing visible on ground (ea).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6815, DAP 6815/08-09 28-MAY-1990 (QV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361525.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1991, DAP/13459, DAP 13459/04 03-JUN-1991 (UO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358486.

A rectangular ditched enclosure potentially of later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1991 and 1992 on the south-facing slopes north of Larkbeare Farm, Mamhead. The cropmarks are up to circa m wide and define a visible enclosure circa 47 by 25 metres in size. The north and south boundaries are defined by double parallel ditches circa 5 metres apart. The west edge is defined by a single visible ditch. The east boundary was not identified and might be obscured by an extant field boundary.