Name:Quarries and extractive pits within Particliffe Wood, Gulworthy

Summary

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries and extractive pits with associated spoil heaps and trackway, are visible on digital 1940's RAF aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. They had probably passed out of use by the early-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1971, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV270574.

'old quarry' marked on os 6" (1905/1938) map and 'quarry (dis)' on os 6" (1971) map (os).

Des=os 6" (1905/1938) 105se.

Des=os 6" (1971).

The eastern-most pit corresponds with an earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

An earthwork pit is possibly visible.

Sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks on digital 1940's RAF aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.
The earthworks to the east comprise a large irregularly shaped pit, circa 40 metres long by 30 metres wide, that is flanked by curvilinear banks, circa 6 metres wide. A curvilinear hollow extends from the northern edge of the pit. The earthworks to the west are typically sub-oval and measure between 5-20 metres long, with a linear arrangement of pits orientated north to south visible at SX46737101.
The eastern-most pit corresponds with an earthwork depicted in this location and labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ on the early-20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthworks are not shown on earlier historic maps.
They are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries and extractive pits with associated spoil heaps and trackway that had probably passed out of use by the early-20th century.
An earthwork pit that corresponds with the eastern-most quarry was recorded from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project. This feature has been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey. Further details from the survey database of this feature, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.