Name:Abbotsfield Road Bridge

Summary

Former iron plate girder bridge, demolished, but the rusticated ashlar masonry abutments and wing walls remain on both sides of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Abbotsfield Road Bridge' marked.

'Abbotsfield Road Bridge' marked on 1938 and 1971 maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, SX47SE (Cartographic). SDV337364.

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 30; figures 35-40, site 50 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Abbotsfield Road Bridge (Bridge 662) carried the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway over the A390 road. The iron plate girder bridge had been demolished by 2006 but the rusticated ashlar masonry abutments and wing walls remained on both sides of the road.

Buck, C., 2011, Tavistock-Bere Alston Railway, Devon: Archaeological Impact and Mitigation Recording Report, 8-9, 12; figures 2-3, site 50 (Report - non-specific). SDV348278.

Abbotsfield Bridge was fenced where the bridge was removed as it went over the road, leaving a vertical drop from the railway line.