Name:Shillamill Viaduct

Viaduct built in 1889.

• VIADUCT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Shillamill Viaduct' marked on 1905/1938 and 1971 maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, SX47SE (Cartographic). SDV337364.

English Heritage, 2000, Gulworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337402.

Shillamill Railway Viaduct. Built 1889 by the Plymouth, Devonport and South Western Junction Railway, engineers Galbraith and Church, with J.W. Szlumper for the London and South Western Railway. It is constructed of squared rock-faced granite with ashlar quoins, dressings and arch-rings. It is a double-track viaduct with twelve 50 foot arches built almost in a straight line and is about 700 foot long with its greatest height at about 100 foot. The piers taper from a plinth to a cornice and carry semi-circular arches. The parapet has a band and a canopy and there is a slightly projecting refuge above every second pier. The viaduct carries a tablet 'R+P 1889' [builders Relf and Pethick]. This viaduct was built as part of the extension from Exeter to Plymouth which gave LSWR a wholly controlled line between London and Plymouth. The section from Lydford to Devonport was the last to be completed and was opened in 1890. The line was closed and lifted west and south of Lydford in 1968 and remains open only from Bere Alston to Plymouth. From Williams, R.A., The London and South Western Railway, Vol.II, David and Charles, 1973, pp 256-8. Other details: LBS No 487382.

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Shillamill Viaduct (Site 42) closed at both ends with concrete blocks walls. The viaduct has twelve 46 foot wide spans carrying the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway across the Lumburn River & the Tavistock Canal. Other details: Figs 31 & 40.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Shillamill Viaduct was not assessed in detail from its upper trackbed. The viaduct has been closed off from the railway at either end with concrete block walls and a locked steel door at the south, and so could not be inspected as part of this survey. Shillamill Viaduct has twelve 46 foot spans which carry the railway across the Lumburn River and the Tavistock canal. The viaduct was intended to have two additional arches at the south end, but these were replaced by an embankment to dispose of excess material from elsewhere on the line. From the top are excellent views of the Lumburn valley and the Tavistock Canal.

Significance
Sites have a High significance rating, given their degree of survival.

Recommendation
Site should be retained, with a minimal amount of disturbance, however it is recognised that there are plans to re-instate the railway line, which may impact upon structures and archaeological/historical features throughout its length (and within the study area), the Shillamill Viaduct being perhaps the greatest recipient.