Name:Cairn with a cist south of Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Bronze Age cairn and cist. The cairn is a mound 5m in diameter and 0.2m heigh. with a rectangular cist 1.2m long, 0.7m wide and 0.3m deep. The over stone rests on the south side and is 1.6m long by 1m wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(17/05/1950) Kistvaen. Two end stones and the western side stone are in an upright position while the eastern side stones leans inwards. Length of northern end stone 0.7 metres, southern end stone 0.7 metres, eastern side stone 1.2 metres, and western side stone 1 metre. Present depth of cist 0.3 metres. There is a cover stone which rests on the eastern side stone and which partly covers the northern corner of the cist. It measures 1.6 metres by 1 metre. The kistvaen is situated in a mound 5 metres in diameter, height 0.2 metres.
(09/09/1978) A cairn with central cist as described and planned in 1950.
Surveyed at 1:10000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 163 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(18/09/1974) Cairn enclosing a cist placed south-south-east to north-north-west of diametre 5.0 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Not visible on RAF 1946/7 aerial photographs.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

Depicted and decribed by Robertson.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 148-153, Map 50, Figures 50.2 & 50.2.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Langcombe Brook '7' cairn at SX60376691 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist. It is an oval mound with a few small stones of an outer ring around the sothern edge. Four sides of the cist are exposed. The rough looking triangular capstone rests across one corner as well as on a third long narrow slab parallel with the sides of the cist. Only the upper edge is showing but it seems likely that this structure is a double cisted burial mound.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/02/2002) SX 60386692. This feature remains as described in 1978.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairn' with a rectilinear cist shown on modern mapping.

This cairn with a cist lies on a north-facing slope above the south bank of Langcombe Brook. It consists of a mound 5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres in height with a rectangular cist 1.2 metres in length, 0.7 metres in width and 0.3 metres in depth. Its coverstone rests on the south side and is 1.6 metres in length and 1 metre in width.