Name:Abbotsfield, Tavistock

Summary

Large country house to the south-west of Tavistock built circa 1845 by the Devonshire Great Consolidated Copper Mining Company, for the resident director, Thomas Morris. It was used as the headquarters of the US 29th Infantry Division from 1942-44. Now a nursing home.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Abbotsfield' marked. Map shows a large building surrounded by gardens with several small buildings to the north.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

'Abbotsfield (Youth Hostel)' marked.

Latham, J., 2001, Thomas Morris, Resident Director of the Devon Great Consols (Article in Serial). SDV350318.

Abbotsfield was built circa 1845 by the Devonshire Great Consolidated Copper Mining Company, for the resident director, Thomas Morris. The house has its major rooms arranged on two floors and its secondary rooms on three; there is also a cellar. The front elevation has seven bays and the side elevation two/three with a gesture to classicism of timid pediments over the main windows and equally timid corner stones. The large hall was panelled in oak and has a pleasant fireplace with a stone surround decorated in bas relief. In 1940 Abbotsfield became the headquarters for various Divisions of the British Army, and two years later the headquarters of the American 29th Infantry Division. It housed German prisoners of war in 1945, was for a time a large Youth Hostel, and is now a nursing home.

'Abbotsfield Hall (Nursing Home) marked.

Tavistock Museum, Unknown, Abbotsfield Hall, Tavistock (Un-published). SDV352058.

Abbotsfield Hall was the headquarters of the US 29th Infantry Division from 1942-44, under commanding general Charles H. Gerhardt. It is now a nursing home.