Name:New Cemetery, Plymouth Road Tavistock

Summary

Cemetery opened in 1882, given to the people of Tavistock by the Duke of Bedford. A modern extension to the cemetery was added in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CEMETERY (XIX to XX - 1882 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905/1938, 105SE (Cartographic). SDV215664.

'New Cemetery' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, SX47SE (Cartographic). SDV337364.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 18, 41 (Monograph). SDV354806.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, 142-152 Plymouth Road, Tavistock, Devon: An Archaeological Watching Brief, 3; figure 1, site 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344587.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 8, 67, 89 (Report - non-specific). SDV350321.

Opened in 1882, this attractive space is notable for its mature trees, the listed entrance gate and chapel, and the monuments and gravestones. It was given to the people of Tavistock by the Duke of Bedford and is an important part of its social history.The frontage buildings and the cemetery chapel were all designed by Henry Clutton in 1881, and together they form a particularly fine example of a Victorian cemetery. A modern extension to the cemetery was gifted by Mr Langsford in 1946.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 12, 35 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

English Heritage is considering adding the cemetery to the Register of Parks and Gardens.

Lovie, J., 2013, Tavistock New Cemetery (Un-published). SDV357985.

Victorian cemetery. 1855 with a later extension. The original section with a surviving chapel is interesting and merits inclusion.