Name:Bone Mill, Lower Brook

Summary

Bone mill on north bank of Tiddy Brook, to north-east of Lower Brook, shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. Majority of building demolished in late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery Accession Number: AR.2009.10

• BONE MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bone Mill shown as two adjacent rectangular buildings.

Ordnance Survey, 1905/1938, 105SE (Cartographic). SDV215664.

'Bone Mill' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, SX47SE (Cartographic). SDV337364.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, 142-152 Plymouth Road, Tavistock, Devon: An Archaeological Watching Brief, 19 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344587.

Substantial remains of the 19th century Bone Mill were recorded, the principal components being two contemporary stone built buildings on an east-west alignment, with a cobled alley running between them. These were the structures shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1885. The northern building was floored with paving bricks produced by Candy & Co., founded in the 1860s, and as there was no evidence for any earlier structures on the site, this suggests a construction date between 1860 and 1885. The location of the Bone Mill adjacent to the Tiddy Brook suggests that it was probably water powered. If this were the case, it is likely that the bone crushing machinery was located in the building nearest the brook, with the northern building used to process and dry the bone prior to milling. At some point between 1885 and 1904 the two buildings appear to have been joined, with the alleyway between them being roofed over. A map of 1938 still refers to the building as a bone mill, but by 1962 it was just described as 'Works', suggesting it had been adapted to other industrial uses. The majority of the building was demolished at some time after this date, and the area used as an external yard.