Name:East Wheal Crebor, Whitchurch

Summary

East Wheal Crebor was originally known as East Crowndale and worked throughout much of the 19th century producing tin, copper and arsenic. The site of the main complex is now occupied by a private dwelling. The earthwork pits of possible mine shafts and quarries, spoiheaps, structural remains and trackways were transcribed as part of the NMP survey of the Tamar Valley AONB.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1905/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV269714.

'east wheal crebor (copper, disused) old shafts' marked on os 6" (1905/1938) map (os).

Des=os 6" (1905/1938) 105se.

Des=bodman,m. /watermills and other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)220/interim draft report in smr.

East Wheal Crebor (Copper, disused) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Several buildings are shown together with shafts and spoil heaps.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Described as 'east groundle mine' in 1810 (bodman).

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2501/4111-2 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of at least three possible mine shafts, a quarry pit, spoilheaps, structural remains and trackways set within an area of industrial disturbance visible on aerial photographs RAF/CPE/UK/2501/4111-2 correspond closely with a database record of a post-medieval mine at East Crowndale.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, 142-152 Plymouth Road, Tavistock, Devon: An Archaeological Watching Brief, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344587.

Other details: Figure 1, site 5.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

East Wheal Crebor began life as East Crowndale and was in work by 1806. It was working copper and tin in 1811 at which time it was described as being in its infancy. The heyday of the mine was in the 1840s and 1850s. The mine is marked on the 1884-5 Ordnance Survey map as East Wheal Crebor under which name it operated in the 1880s producing copper and arsenic. The disused mine, as shown on the Ordnance Survey map shows shafts, spoil and a range of buildings as well as a probable drainage adit to the west. The site is now occupied by a large residence with tennis court although it is possible that some fabric from the mine buildings survives in more recent structures. Other details: No. 7.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included.