Name:The Dartmoor Inn, Merrivale

Summary

Inn building and adjacent cottages (the latter were incorporated with the inn in the early 20th century) depicted on historic maps. May be 17th century in origin. Substantially altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • INN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Inn building and adjacent buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map (689 on the apportionment).

The 'Dartmoor Inn' is marked on the late 19th century (and later) historic maps.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 28-31 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Made up of four or five cottages dating from the 17th century, originally it was just the main cottage that was the inn which probably served as a coaching stop (the building on the left is thought to have been the stables). Alterations in the 20th century saw the adjoining buildings raised in height and incorporated into the inn and internal divisions removed, creating a long though-bar. The large inglenook fireplace was originally a domestic fireplace but was enlarged with granite from the nearby quarry in the 1950s.
The inns water supply comes from the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat; there are seven storage tanks in the loft and the water is filtered and treated with ultra-violet light. Earliest inn record here dates to 1841. At the turn of the century the population here was much larger and the inn was a busy and important site, with local trade from the nearby quarrymen's cottages and farms.
In the 1950s the front of the inn was covered with slate shingles, but these were soon removed. Around this time the site also served as a petrol station; the business ceasing in the early 1960s.
The Gilders and Colts Association from Tavistock hold an annual event here on 1st March known as the 'opening up' of the moor, when they walk from their homes up to the inn and then (after replenishing their strength with pasties and ale), walk on to Peter Tavy.
Inn is said to be haunted and was the site of a recent programme by the BBC along with well known local personalities.

Barber, C., 1995, Princetown of Yesteryear Part I, 30-1 (Monograph). SDV359850.

Early photograph of the Dartmoor Inn and the adjacent 17th century cottages, that were incorporated with the inn in around 1920, when their height was increased to give a more uniform appearance. Most of the dividing walls of the former cottages have been removed.

Dartmoor Inn is depicted on the modern mapping.