Name:19-21 Dean Street, Crediton

Summary

Three houses, possibly originally one build. Seventeenth century or earlier origins, probably subdivided and remodelled as artisan cottages in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

Three houses, possibly originally one build. Seventeenth century or earlier origins probably subdivided and remodelled as artisan cottages in the early 19th century. Rendered cob, on local volcanic stone rubble footings; pantile roof; 3 rear lateral (one 20th century) stacks and right end stack with brick shafts.
Plan: possibly originally a 3-room and cross-passage plan with lower service end to left (No 19). Rear additons probably later.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1:2 window front. No 19, to the left, has a 19th century flush panel front door to the left and 2 first and 2 ground floor late 19th or early 20th century 3-light timber casements with glazing bars. No 20, in the centre, has one similar ground floor and one similar first floor casement; boarded door to the passageway to the left, plank front door to the right. No 21 is double-fronted with a 19th century central panelled front door, a 9-pane fixed window to ground floor left, and 3-light late 19th or early 20th century casements with glazing bars to ground floor right and the first floor.
Interior: Not inspected but may contain early features and an early roof construction may survive. Dean Street escaped the Crediton fire of 1743.These houses have modestly-scaled but attractive urban cottage frontages concealing an earlier building campaign.