Name:Well, 21 Dean Street, Crediton

Summary

Well partially excavated to the rear of 21 Dean Street. Not quite a regular circle in shape and circa 1.5 metres in diameter, with coursed stone-lining for 1 metre depth.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WELL (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Well' shown.

Horner, W., 1994, Well in Back Garden of 21 Dean Street (Worksheet). SDV350842.

Site visit on 19th May 1994. Well discovered to rear of 21 Dean Street and partially excavated by owner/tenant. Not quite a regular circle in shape and circa 1.5 metres in diameter. Circa 0.2 metres of topsoil over 1.0 metre depth of coursed stone-lined well then 0.3 metres of what may be a different form of stone lining or natural red sandstone. Remainder of unknown depth remains filled. Excavated fill contained largely late 19th century material but also some residual 17th/18th century pottery.
Map object based on this source.