Name:Post Medieval and Modern Pottery from Garden of 21 Dean Street

Summary

Collection of pottery sherds from garden and infilled well at 21 Dean Street. Includes largely late 19th century material but also 17th and 18th century local and imported ware.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1994, Well in Back Garden of 21 Dean Street (Worksheet). SDV350842.

Site visit on 19th May 1994. Collection of pottery sherds from garden and infilled well at 21 Dean Street. Includes largely late 19th century material but also 17th century Barnstaple Sgraffito ware, late 17th and early 18th century Westerwald ware, a sherd of Frechen stone ware, a sherd of Delft of circa 1680, a sherd of 18th century Staffordshire/Bristol slipware, a sherd of mid 18th century South Somerset (Donyatt) ware and 17th century North Devon Gravel-Tempered ware. See worksheet for full details.

Walls, S., 2012, Archaeological Evaluation on Land, Cockles Rise, Crediton (Report - Evaluation). SDV348802.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken prior to the development of waste land to the rear of the gardens of 18-21 Dean Street, Crediton, Devon. The proposed development lies in the backplots of the listed buildings aligned on Dean Street. Of these buildings, numbers 19-21 were built in the 17th century or possibly earlier and the development of the backplot had the potential to expose archaeological deposits and features associated with late-medieval and early post-medieval development of Crediton. Sherds of pottery were recovered ranging in date from the 16th-19th century. Other finds include animal bones, 19th century glass vessel pan tile fragments and one fragment of clinker/slag.