Name:Line of Old Road through Knightshayes Park

Summary

Sinuous linear cropmark running rough north-south recorded during aerial reconnaissance in 1984. Believed to be part of the route of the old Tiverton to Bampton Turnpike road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BB, 6-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341961.

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1994, Old Tiverton to Bampton Turnpike Road (Personal Comment). SDV341962.

This is believed to be the old line of the Tiverton to Bampton Turnpike road.

Robinson, R., 1996, Linear Mark in Knightshayes Park (Un-published). SDV341963.

Broad, faintly double, intermittent linear feature. Line traverses south-east slope. It is present on the Tithe Map as an approach road to Knightshayes. Other details: Plan.

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1997, Untitled Source, 26 (Monograph). SDV35794.

Old route from Tiverton to Bampton designated a turnpike circa 1758. Vanished section of turnpike road recorded as starting from SS96021416 running northwards to Knightshayes Court. Part of this road remains as a rough track from Knightshayes Park to Hone Cottages at SS96311693.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan, 13-14 (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

In 1867 Heathcote-Amory applied to the Turnpike Trust for permission to re-route a section of the Turnpike Road to Bampton, which passed only yards from the Dickinson mansion. The diversion was completed by 1869, and the route of the old turnpike can still be traced at Knightshayes.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

With the closure of the old Bampton road, and the incorporation of the former arable land to the east and south-east into the estate, there was scope not only for the creation of Knightshayes Plantation, but also for new views south. The former Bampton road was incorporated in the plantation which flanked the east side of the main vista.