Name:Merrivale Bridge

Summary

Bridge over the River Walkham. 18th century, incorporating ashlar work probably of 17th century. Granite and slatestone rubble, with granite ashlar on upstream side, 20th century cast iron railings. The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1105377. This entry was removed from the List on 3rd August 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• BRIDGE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV269546.

'merrivale bridge' marked on os 6" (1906) and (1954) maps (os).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV269547.

No observations recorded (rchme).

Des=os 6" (1954).

Des=os 6" (1906)106ne.

Des=os 25" (1953).

Nmr=sx57ne(no number).

Merrivale Bridge II
Bridge over the River Walkham. C18, incorporating ashlar work probably of C17. Granite and slatestone rubble, with granite ashlar on upstream side, C20 cast iron railings. On downstream side, the bridge has 2 round arches with keystones and flood arch to left with rusticated keystone, stepped pier between 2 main arches. On upstream side, 2 round arches with keystones, central stepped cutwater in ashlar and ashlar abutments, probably of earlier build; flood arch as on downstream side. Length of bridge about 12 metres, span across of about 4 metres. Parapet rebuilt, slightly above road level, with C20 railings. The bridge may have been reconstructed at the time of the Turnpike Act for roads leading into Tavistock in 1762. (Sources: Henderson and Jervoise: Old Devon Bridges).

Historic England, 2015, Removal of duplicate listing letter (Correspondence). SDV358928.