Name:Stone east of Little Mis Tor

Summary

One of a group of five depicted on the historic mapping, from the late 19th century onwards, defining the boundary of one of early sources of the Dartmoor prison's water suppy. Still shown on modern maps, this is the most northerly of the group and lies at the north-west end of the marshy area.

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1806 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

'Stone' is marked on the late 19th century historic map. Also shown on later (1906) and (1954) versions of the historic mapping.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 262, Fig 90 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Within New Forest Corner, off limits to the public, in an area of boggy ground, are a group of five plain boundary stones marking one of the early sources of the prison's water supply.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002?, An archaeological survey and evaluation of Dartmoor Prison Farm (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

(07/08/2002) SX 56847641. A crude granite post 0.8m high, 0.3m wide and 0.15m thick in dense moorgrass above the right bank of a small tributary of the Blackbrook River. The stone bears no inscription.
Three other stones are depicted by the OS at SX 56877626, SX 57097630 and SX 57067622. None are visible all are probably recumbent or obscured by vegetation.
Their origin and function are obscure.

Stone is shown on the modern maps. This is the most northerly of the group and lies at the north-west end of the marshy area.