Name:Stone near Woodville Avenue, Princetown

Summary

A boundary stone is alleged at this location. However, field investigation could reveal no trace of it. 'Stone' is depicted at this location on the late 19th century historic maps. This appears to be one of the DCP stones, and probably dates to after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked by a collection of stones inscribed in this manner to signify 'Directors of Convict Prisons'.

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'Stone' is marked on the late 19th century historic maps.

(16/09/1994) SX58497365 Stone (1982 Ordnance Survey map).
There is now no trace of the stone depicted by the OS. Several buildings at the south-west end of Woodland Avenue have been demolished and the immediate area is now a wasteland

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 260-62, fig 90 (Monograph). SDV350689.

(Not entirely clear whether this is the stone Brewer refers to, but it seems likely).
Erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked with 'DCP' stones. Inscribed 'DCP'. Marked on plan but not mentioned / photographed individually.

'Stone' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Joy, R., pre 2007, Annotated map of the Dartmoor Prison DCP stones, undated (Plan - sketch). SDV361799.

Stone marked on Joy's plan to the south-west of the church.