Name:Cricket pitch, Princetown

Summary

The sports field and pavilion date from the 1890s and were constructed for use by the prison warders. Tennis courts, bowling green as well as associated pavilions were also constructed for officers and their families. These were demolished in the 1960s due to their poor condition however.

• CRICKET PITCH (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

'Cricket Ground' is marked on the early 20th century historic map (1906).

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 148, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

The sports field and pavilion date from the 1890s and were constructed for use by the prison warders. A tennis pavilion was laid out in the 1920s as a base for the tennis court for officers and their families. It was demolished in the 1960s due to its poor state. The bowling green and pavilion were built around the turn of the century and visiting teams of prison staff played matches on many occasions. This was also demolished in the 1960s.

'Sports Ground' is depicted on the modern mapping. Hessary Terrace, Moor Crescent and the Community Centre have been constructed since the early 20th century map depiction.