Name:Prehistoric settlement south-east of Erme Pound, Harford

Summary

Prehistoric settlement to the south-east of Erme Pound includes two enclosures, a stone row, a cairn and several hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• Pastscape: 441700
  • Pastscape: 441711

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Features shown on 19th century map with 'Enclosure', 'Stone Circle (Remains of)', 'Stone Avenue (Remains of) and groups of 'Hut Circles'.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66NW49, Settlement (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV151203.

Group of nine huts described by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 (see related records).

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6465, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151191.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

(12/01/1978) Enclosure at SX 6408 6539; see MDV5135.

Between settlements SX 66 NW 47 and SX 66 NW 50 there are five hut circles; see related records.

(14/01/1978) Enclosure at SX 6405 6516; see MDV5152.

Hut circles, a group of nine. Eight hut circles visible, including those at SX64006520 and SX64126532.

Features visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-15 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(13/03/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as moderate. The site is on open grass land not crossed by any major paths. Purple moor grass coverage has expanded greatly over the last ten years and where the walls were once quite clearly visible, as in photo 1 much of the monument, particularly the interior, is now much less accessible.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in March 2019.

'Settlements' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a double stone alignment with cairn and two enclosures with stone hut circles forming part of a substantial prehistoric settlement on a south-west facing slope overlooking Hook Lake and the valley of the River Erme. The stone alignment includes two parallel lines of upright stones standing 1.4 metres apart leading downslope for 227 metres from a round cairn. The alignment includes 80 upright stones and a further 12 fallen and buried stones. The average height of the stones is 0.36 metres and the lower end of the alignment is denoted by a pair of terminal stones. The alignment has been incorporated into the wall of the southern enclosure and an unenclosed stone hut circle, providing conclusive evidence that the alignment is earlier then the settlement. It is interesting to note that the Bronze Age enclosure builders had little respect for the alignment, but perhaps superstition prevented them from removing it all together. The cairn at the upper end of the alignment measures 9.2 metres in diameter, stands up to 0.8 metres high and is surrounded by a circle of stones standing up to 1.6 metres high. A number of edge set slab within the mound suggest the survival of further concentric stone rings. A cist recorded in 1871 is no longer visible and may survive as a buried feature.
The southern enclosure survives as an irregular shaped area surrounded by a large orthostatic wall measuring up to 3 metres wide. Internally there are a series of walls forming conjoined enclosed areas and at least two stone hut circles. Two further enclosures are attached to the outer face of the main enclosure one of which incorporates two stone hut circles. Two unenclosed stone hut circles survive in the area between the enclosures.
The northern enclosure is circular in shape and also contains a series of small enclosed areas and at least four stone hut circles. A further two stone hut circles are attached to the outer face of the enclosure by two lengths of walling.
Further archaeological remains survive within the vicinity of the monument, some are scheduled, but others are not currently protected and these are not included within the scheduling because they have not been formally assessed.