Name:Ring cairn 660 metres north-west of Little Links Tor

Summary

Ring cairn. Survives as a circular bank 2m wide and 0.4m high surrounding an internal area measuring 13m in diameter. A 3m wide gap in the western side of the bank may be the result of partial robbing. This ring cairn is of the unrevetted without central mound variety.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 909 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery refers to Smallacombe for the east-west valley and stream a short distance to the south of this alignment and related features.

English Heritage, 1993, Schedule notes (Report - Assessment). SDV248340.

(19/11/1993) SX 54288748 A Ring Cairn was recorded at this location 660m north west of Little Links Tor. The Ring Cairn is of Bronze Age date.