Name:Enclosure 710 metres north-west of Little Links Tor, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Enclosure of 38 metres by 35 metres with walls 1.8 metres wide by 0.8 metres high with associated hut circle(s) and stone alignment north-west of Little Links Tor. Enclosure consists of a semi-circular double-slabbed wall enclosing a small area open towards the river to the west. Up to two hut circles and a stone alignment are associated with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/04/1993) Interior of the enclosure measures 38 metres north-south by 35 metres east-west and is defined by a rubble wall up to 1.8 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. One hut circle lies within the northern part of the enclosure, whilst the other is attached to a length of boundary wall leading east-north-east from the enclosure. An alignment of upright stones oriented from east-south-east to west-north-west leads from the south-eastern corner of the enclosure (see related monuments). Other details: 130932.

Settlement '1' on the east side of the River Lyd consists of a crescent shaped enclosure open to the river with one hut circle on the north-east side.

English Heritage, 1993, Schedule notes (Report - Assessment). SDV248340.

(19/11/1993) SX 54168747 An Enclosure, two stone hut circles and an alignment of upright stones were recorded at this location 780m N W of Little Links Tor. It is possible that the hut circle and stone alignment are Bronze Age in date. The date of the enclosure must be considered to be unknown.

Semi-circular arc of stones visible on aerial mapping which is thought to be the location of this enclosure. This lies slightly further north than indicated by the scheduled area. Hut circle(s) and stone alignment not visible.

This monument includes an enclosure, two stone hut circles and an alignment of upright stones situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking the River Lyd. The interior of the enclosure measures 30 metres north to south by 31 metres east to west and is defined by a rubble wall up to 1.8 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. See website for full List details.