Name:Stone alignment near enclosure north-west of Little Links Tor, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Stone aligment near enclosure north-west of Little Links Tor. May be a stone row or part of an associated enclosure. Not visible on available documentary sources.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 909 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Hemery refers to Smallacombe for the east-west valley and stream a short distance to the south of this alignment and related features.

Site visited 21/4/1993. Alignment of upright stones oriented east-south-east to west-north-west. Includes a 55.5 meter long single row of four upright stones standing 0.6 meters high. The nearest stone to the enclosure (PRN 51433) lies 32 meters east-south-east from the south-east corner and the orientation of the alignment is identical to that of the enclosure's south wall. The enclosure and alignment are therefore probably contemporary and the stones may represent a marking out of a second enclosure which was never completed. Another possibility is that the row represents a stone alignment and the presence of a nearby ring cairn (PRN 51428), would certainly support this hypothesis. Other details: 130933. Photography by S. Gerrard (21/4/1993) in HER.

This monument includes an enclosure, two stone hut circles and an alignment of upright stones situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking the River Lyd. The alignment of upright stones is orientated from east-south-east to west-north-west and includes a 55.5 meter long single row of four upright stones standing 0.6 meters high. The nearest stone to the enclosure lies 32 meters east-south-east from the south eastern corner and the orientation of the alignment follows on from that of the enclosure's southern wall. The enclosure and alignment may be contemporary and the stones may represent a marking out of a second enclosure which was never completed. (Description 1994). Other details: SAM UID: 22333.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Cairn SX58NW, 01/04/2019 (Correspondence). SDV363056.

Greeves points out Hemery's reference to 'Smallacombe' valley for context and notes that this stone alignment was recorded by Mike Brown in 1992 as 'four closely spaced stones...in perfect alignment, one of them now fallen'. Brown interpreted these as marking the bounds of a tinner's sett (citing Brown, M. 1992, 'Bounds of a Tin Sett on Smallacombe Stream, River Lyd?', Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group Newsletter, 3, July 1992, pg.3).
Given the significant amount of prehistoric activity in this area, it is likely that this alignment is indeed a prehistoric stone row.