Name:Unlikely hut in settlement south-east of Erme Pound

Summary

Recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 (although badly damaged at that time), this possible hut is marked on the late-19th century historic map but was not found in 1978 or recent survey (2018).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 NW 47
  • Pastscape: 441700

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Possible hut shown here on the late 19th century historic mapping as a dotted circle; other huts are shown as solid line.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66NW49, ?Hut B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV151203.

(08/05/1950) SX 6411 6533 Hut circle B. Remains of. One of a group of nine. Accurate measurement impossible.

(12/01/1978) There are no traces of the two huts previously published at SX 6410 6535. There is no position evidence of clearance inside or outside the enclosure. (Type 2 huts: SX 56 NE 71). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Hut circle not shown.