Name:Two partial huts in enclosure within settlement south of Erme Pound

Summary

Semi-circular remains of two hut circles within northern enclosure at prehistoric settlement south of Erme Pound and north of Hook Lake. The southern of the two huts was recorded in 1950 and 1978 by the Ordnance Survey; Diameter 7m. Walling vague and fragmentary. There is an entrance to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• Pastscape: 441700
  • Pastscape: 441708

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66NW49, Hut C (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV151203.

(08/05/1950) SX 6408 6534 Hut circle C. One of a group of nine. Diameter 7m. Walling vague and fragmentary. There is an entrance to the south-east.

(12/01/1978) A hut circle is situated inside the enclosure at SX 6405 6534. Its internal diameter is 5.0 metres and it has an entrance on the south-east side. It is in a ruinous condition it may be of Type 2. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 72. Map 55, Figure 55.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '5' of 5.2 metres diameter at 'Hook Lake North 2' in the southern part of the enclosure. Hut Circle '6' to the north-west is an arc of stones possibly representing the remains of another hut.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Semi-circular feature shown on survey. Another semi-circular feature is shown to the north-west at SX64056537.

A stone hut circle within enclosure (MDV5135).