Name:Ring cairn 1060 metres south-west of Great Nodden, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Ring cairn. Earthwork survives as a circular bank, 2.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high surrounding an internal area measuring 13.4 metres in diameter. A mound measuring 6 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high stands in the centre of the area enclosed by the circular bank

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 219-220, 245, Map 43, Site 7, Figure 43.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Great Nodden cairn '4' at SX53218660 (not SX53248620 as listed) of 17.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Ring cairn '4' on the ridge with a slightly eccentric interior averaging 14.2 metres across and surrounded by a bank 1.6 metres wide which rises only slightly above the ground level outside.

English Heritage, 1993, Schedule notes, 1007653 (Report - Assessment). SDV248340.

(19/11/1993) SX53218659 A Ring Cairn is recorded at this location 1060 metres south-west of Great Nodden. The Ring Cairn is Bronze Age in date.
This monument includes a ring cairn situated on the gentle south-facing spur of Great Nodden overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. It survives as a circular bank 2.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high surrounding an internal area measuring 13.4 metres in diameter. A mound measuring 6 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high stands in the centre of the area enclosed by the circular bank.

Visible on aerial photograph.