Name:Hut circle in settlement 540 metres north-east of White Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 5.5 metres diameter with walls 2.5 metres wide by up to 0.6 metres high in settlement north-east of White Hill. A slight hollow of 1 metre by 0.8 metres by 0.1 metres deep, in the south-west corner suggests partial early excavation, robbing or modern military re-use.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 20th April 1993. Hut circle within a small settlement. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 5.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2.5 metres wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high. A slight hollow measuring 1 metre by 0.8 metres by 0.1 metres deep, in the south-west corner of the interior suggests partial early excavation, robbing or modern military re-use.
This building is one of 5 huts, forming a string of apparently unconnected structures. It is, however, likely that these huts were originally linked to each other by a timber palisade or similar structure which now survives as a buried feature.

Hut circle at 'Hare Tor West' settlement.

Visited on 4th August 1998. Hut circle at SX53958420 of 6.65 metres diameter with walls 2 metres wide by 0.3 metres high. The inner face of the eastern wall is visible.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.