Name:Hut circle settlement between Sharp Tor and Doe Tor, Lydford

Summary

Enclosed oval hut circle settlement of 105 metres by 75 metres with a wall 1 metre wide by 0.6 metres high between Sharp Tor and Doe Tor surrounding twelve hut circles

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/04/1993) Enclosure containing 12 hut circles. Interior measures 105m east-west by 75m north-south and is defined by a 1m wide and 0.6m high orthostatic wall faced by slabs on both sides and infilled with rubble.

'Sharp Tor Settlement' an oval enclosure with a double slabbed circuit wall surrounding ten hut circles.

Ancient Monuments, 1994, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV248672.

SX54738484 A total of 12 stone hut circles were recorded at this location sitting within an enclosure situated on the lower west-facing slope of Sharp Tor overlooking Doe Tor. The enclosed stone hut circle dates to the Bronze Age.

(02/03/2004) Centred at SX54708486 A fine enclosed settlement of twelve identifiable hut circles lies on a west-facing slope below Sharp Tor in an area of moorland largely covered by clitter. The sub-oval enclosure is defined by a well constructed boulder, stone and slab wall on average 0.6m high. The wall is cut in places by narrow tracks but the position of the original entrance is not clear.
All of the huts are well defined although their walls are mostly buried under turf, heather and wortleberry bushes. All have level interiors and those on the uphill side of the enclosure are levelled into the slope. They are constructed of boulders and stones, with some upright slabs; the positions of many of the entrances are now difficult to discern.
All but one of the huts are freestanding.
SX54748488 Internally 4.6m by 3.7m. Constructed against the enclosure wall, levelled into the slope with an 0.7m high front scarp. Walls 0.5m high.
SX54718489 Internally 4.7m by 3.9m, walls 0.5m high.
SX 54708489 Internally 4.6m by 3.9m levelled interior some large 0.6m high slabs in wall. The entrance may be in the south side.
SX54698489 Internally 4.0m by 3.8m, walls 0.5m high.
SX54688488 Internally 3m by 2.6m; entrance possibly located in the south side largely hidden by vegetation.
SX54658487 Internally 4.3m in diameter, walls 0.4m high. Part of the north side wall has been effaced.
SX54688486 A fine hut, apparently raised above the general area. Internally 4.4m by 4.2m with an 'annex' on the west side 3.8m by 2.9 m internally. The walls are up to 0.6m high.
SX54678484 Internally 3.7m in diameter with overgrown walling 0.6m high.
SX54688483 Fragmentary remains of a hut in an area of clitter. Internally 5m in diameter.
SX54718484 Internally 4.8m by 4.5m and levelled into the slope. Walling up to 0.6m high with a possible entrance in south side.
SX54728485 A fine hut, internally 4.3m by 4.1m, levelled into the slope with an 0.5m high front scarp. Possible entrance in the west side of the 0.6m high wall.
SX 54738483 A fine hut, internally 5.3m by 4.8m, levelled into the slope with an 0.5m high backscarp. Possible entrance in the west side of a wall up to 0.7m high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure and hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

This monument includes 12 stone hut circles sitting within an enclosure situated on the lower west-facing slope of Sharp Tor overlooking Doe Tor. The interior of the enclosure measures 105 metres east to west by 75 metres north to south and is defined by a 1 metres wide and 0.6 metres high orthostatic wall faced by slabs on both sides and infilled with rubble. The stone hut circles are composed of stone and earth banks each surrounding an internal area. Of the huts, 11 are circular in plan and one is D-shaped. The internal diameter of the circular huts varies between 3.5 metres and 5.3 metres. The D-shaped hut measures 4 metres long by 3.6 metres wide and is attached to the enclosure wall. The height of all the surrounding walls varies between 0.4 metres and 0.9 metres. One hut is attached to the enclosure boundary and one has a visible doorway.