Name:Longhouse in Whitehill deserted farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Medieval long-house within a deserted medieval settlement. Survives as a rectangular 2-roomed building terraced into the hillslope. The lower room is the largest and measures 15 metres by 4.3 metres internally, and is defined by a 1.4 metre wide drystone rubble wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. Opposed entrances survive as well defined gaps midway along the long-axis of this room.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 150 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Depicted on Haynes plan, visited 1968.

Depicted on Haynes' plan. Visted 1968.

In the area immediately upslope of the cross-passage defined by the entrances is a small pit, measuring 2 metres by 1.7 metres by 0.35 metres deep, which suggests either partial early excavation, robbing or later re-use of the structure.
In the area immediately downslope from the long-house a shallow drainage ditch measuring 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.2 metres deep leads away from the building, and this can be identified as the drain leading away from the shippon. The upper room represents a later addition to the building and measures 4 metres square internally. This building is linked to the nearby outbuilding by a short length of drystone wall measuring 1 metre wide and standing up to 0.2 metres high. This wall forms the north-west edge of a small farmyard which measures 15 metres north-east by south-west by 11.5 metres north-west by south-east and is defined by a lyncheted boundary bank measuring 1.2 metres wide and standing up to 0.8 metres high.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Greeves, T., 2007, Reddaford Farm, Willsworthy: An Archaeological and Historical Survey, 33 (Report - Survey). SDV360294.

Foundations of a Medieval longhouse on the west side of Willsworthy Brook.