Name:Hut on north side of enclosure in settlment north of Hook Lake, Harford

Summary

Western of two hut circles within a 'D' shaped feature on north-side of the southern enclosure within the prehistoric settlement north of Hook Lake. Recorded on the late 19th century historic map and by the Ordnance Survey in 1950 and 1978. A very fine hut circle composed of turf and heather covered stones. Diameter 8m. Wall 1.8m wide, height 0.6m. There is an entrance to the south east. Recently surveyed in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map,

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66NW49, Hut G (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV151203.

(08/05/1950) SX 6401 6520 Hut circle G. One of a group of nine. A very fine hut circle composed of turf and heather covered stones. Diameter 8m. Wall 1.8m wide, height 0.6m. There is an entrance to the south east.

(12/01/1978) Between settlements SX 66 NW 47 and SX 66 NW 50 there are five hut circles as follows.
SX 6401 6520. Internal diameter 3.3m. wall thickness 1.7m. Entrance on west.
The last two huts are joined to the main enclosure wall of SX 66 NW 50 by low fragmentary lengths of walling which thus forms an irregular yard between the huts and the enclosure. (Type site SX 56 NE 71). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '3' of 6.0 metres diameter at 'Hook Lake North 1' on the north side of a D-shaped enclosure attached to the north side of the larger enclosure. The inner facings and coursed exterior are in almost perfect condition, 1.6 metres wide by about 1.0 metres high. The entrance opens to the east towards a smaller hut opposite.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Two hut circles within 'D' shaped enclosure on the north side of enclosure.

A small 'D'-shaped external enclosure attached to the north side connects two further hut circles to the settlement. The small enclosure has low spread walls of approximately 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high and the huts are set into the curved section of the 'D'. The western of these is an extremely well built and well preserved example with an internal diameter of over 6 metres. The walls are 2 metres wide with facing surviving on much of the exterior and 30% of the interior. A clear entrance opening is visible on the eastern arc. The smaller hut circle to the west has an internal diameter of 3.8 metres with much of the stone of the interior lining remaining in situ. The entrance appears to be on the west side facing the larger hut 3 metres to the west.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.